Copyright The Crown, Chinnor©                      Links       l     Terms and Conditions       l     Privacy Policy                        Website designed by Bunsty Design

The Crown public house, Chinnor takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

 

The Crown, Chinnor is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. The Crown, Chinnor may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

 

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

 

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

 

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business The Crown, Chinnor conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by e-mail, post or phone, details about products or services sold by The Crown, Chinnor or to send you information which The Crown, Chinnor believes may be of interest to you. The Crown, Chinnor will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

 

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

 

Other than as outlined above, The Crown, Chinnor may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

 

   * As required by law to any third parties;

 

You have the right to require The Crown, Chinnor to correct any inadequacies in the personal details The Crown, Chinnor holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by The Crown, Chinnor and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact The Crown, Chinnor if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

 

Privacy Policy.